gNext Labs LLC
Privacy Policy


Last Updated: January 1, 2019

Protecting your privacy is very important to us. We’re providing this Privacy Policy to explain our practices regarding (i) the collection, use, and disclosure of information that we receive through our website, and any related mobile applications (the “Apps”), and (ii) the generation of data products you have requested (collectively, the “Services”). This Privacy Policy does not apply to any third-party websites, services or applications, even if they are accessible through our Services.

Revisions to this Privacy Policy

Any information that is collected via our Services is covered by the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is collected. We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we’ll notify you of those changes by posting them on the Services or by sending you an email or other notification, and we’ll update the “Last Updated Date” above to indicate when those changes will become effective.

Collection and Use of Information

Information Collected or Received from You

We may collect the following information from you (collectively “Collected Information”):

Account Information. If you register with us and create an account (the “Account”), we’ll collect certain information that can be used to identify an individual, such as your full name and email address (such personally identifiable information, “PII”). We may also collect your PII and any other information you provide when you contact us using the online form on our Site.

Location Information. When you use our App, we may collect and store information about your location by converting your IP address into a rough geo-location or by accessing your mobile device’s GPS coordinates or coarse location if you enable location services on your device. We may use location information to improve and personalize our Services for you.

Information Captured in Surveys. When you use our Services, the methods used to provide the Services (drones, vehicle, person) may capture other information that is related to the operation of the system such as digital images, sensor data, telemetry data, geolocation information, diagnostic information, performance information, flight and application logs, vehicle telematics, and information about the usage of our software (collectively, “Flight Data”). We will also collect any annotations or comments that you might add to any Flight Data. For example, if you manually add a note or comment to a specific image captured, based on your observations about that image, we will collect such annotations. All this data may be uploaded to our system to provide and improve our Services.

Information Related to Use of the Services. Our servers automatically record certain information about how a person uses our Services (we refer to this information as “Usage Data”), including both Account holders and non-Account holders (either, a “User”). Usage Data may include information such as a User’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, operating system, the web page that a User was visiting before accessing our Services, the pages or features of our Services to which a User browsed and the time spent on those pages or features, search terms, the links on our Services that a User clicked on and other statistics. We use Usage Data to administer the Services and we analyze (and may engage third parties to assist) Usage Data to improve, customize and enhance our Services by expanding features and functionality and tailoring them to our Users’ needs and preferences. We may use a person’s IP address to generate aggregate, non-identifying information about how our Services are used.

Information Collected Using Cookies and other Web Technologies. Like many website owners and operators, we use automated data collection tools such as Cookies and Web Beacons to collect certain information.

“Cookies”are small text files that are placed on your device by a Web server when you access our Services. We may use both session Cookies and persistent Cookies to identify that you’ve logged in to the Services and to tell us how and when you interact with our Services. We may also use Cookies to monitor aggregate usage and web traffic routing on our Services and to customize and improve our Services. Unlike persistent Cookies, session Cookies are deleted when you log off from the Services and close your browser. Although most browsers automatically accept Cookies, you can change your browser options to stop automatically accepting Cookies or to prompt you before accepting Cookies. Please note, however, that if you don’t accept Cookies, you may not be able to access all portions or features of the Services. Some third-party services providers that we engage may also place their own Cookies on your device. Note that this Privacy Policy covers only our use of Cookies and does not include use of Cookies by such third parties.

“Web Beacons”(also known as Web bugs, pixel tags or clear GIFs) are tiny graphics with a unique identifier that may be included on our Services for several purposes, including to deliver or communicate with Cookies, to track and measure the performance of our Services, to monitor how many visitors view our Services, and to monitor the effectiveness of our advertising. Unlike Cookies, which are stored on the user’s device, Web Beacons are typically embedded invisibly on web pages (or in an e-mail).

Use of Collected Information

Our primary goals in collecting Collected Information are to provide and improve our Services, to administer your use of the Services (including your Account, if you are an Account holder), and to enable you to enjoy and easily navigate our Services. We will use the Collected Information to:
  • • provide and improve Services, communicate with you and provide customer support in relation to the Services.
  • • resolve disputes, collect fees (if any) and troubleshoot problems.
  • • send you relevant emails and communications (including keeping you informed about our products, offerings and any promotional offers) that might be of interest to you.
  • • enforce our agreements, terms, conditions, and policies, and send you notices and alerts regarding the Services and your Account.
  • • use the Flight Data for research and development including, but not limited to, machine learning, performance tuning and making improvements our Services.

Information that We Share with Third Parties

We will not share any Collected Information except as described below:

Information Shared with Our Services Providers and Affiliates . We may engage third-party services providers, contractors, or affiliates to work with us to administer, generate,support, and provide the Services. These third-party services providers may have access to CollectedInformation only for the purpose of performing services on our behalf and are expressly obligatednot to disclose or use Collected Information for any other purpose. gNext Labs understands itsliability in cases of onward transfers to third parties.

Your Choices Regarding PII

We offer you choices regarding the collection, use and sharing of your PII and we’ll respect the choices you make. Please note that if you decide not to provide us with the PII that we request, you may not be able to access all the features of the Services

Opt-Out. We may periodically send you free newsletters and e-mails that directly promote our Services. When you receive such promotional communications from us, you will have the opportunity to “opt-out” (either through your Account or by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in the e-mail you receive). We do need to send you certain communications regarding the Services and you will not be able to opt out of those communications – e.g., communications regarding updates to this Privacy Policy or information about billing.

Modifying Your Information. You can access and modify certain PII associated with your Account through the Services. If you want us to modify or delete your PII or your Account, please contact us at support@gnextlabs.comwith your request. We’ll take steps to modify or delete your information as soon we can, but some information may remain in archived/backup copies for our records or as otherwise required by law.

Responding to Do Not Track Signals

Our Site responds to “Do Not Track” signals received from various web browsers. We will notify you regarding our use of tracking cookies and ask you to ‘accept’ their use. However, even if you do not click ‘accept’ we will presume your continued use of our site post notification means you accept our use of tracking cookies.

The Security of Your Information

We take reasonable administrative, physical and electronic measures designed to protect the information that we collect from or about you from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. We encrypt data you transmit to and from the gNext Platform which uses Amazon Web Services. Please be aware, however, that no method of transmitting information over the Internet or storing information is completely secure. Accordingly, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of any information.

Links to Other Sites

Our Services may contain links to websites and services that are owned or operated by third parties (each, a “Third-party Service”). As an example, if you provide us with your credit card details in the platform, we do not store it on systems we directly control for any period; it is processed and stored with our PCI-compliant data processing supplier.

Any information that you provide on or to a Third-party Service or that is collected by a Thirdparty Service is provided directly to the owner or operator of the Third-party Service and is subject to the owner’s or operator’s privacy policy. We are not responsible for the content, privacy or security practices and policies of any Third-party Service. To protect your information, we recommend that you carefully review the privacy policies of all third-party services that you access.

International Transfer

Your Collected Information may be transferred to, and maintained on, computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your jurisdiction. For example, we may transfer your Collected Information to jurisdictions such as the United States or Europe and process it there.

Job Applications

If you apply for a job at gNext Labs, you will be providing us with a lot of personal information. We will use this information to evaluate your application, and obviously you must agree to this usage to apply. If you are not successful in your application, we will retain information you submit as an applicant for up to two years. You can contact us to request deletion of this data at privacy@gnextlabs.com.

Information Disclosure Notice

We also disclose PII in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements, or it is in our interest to protect our property or other legal rights (including, but not limited to, enforcement of our agreements), or the rights or property of others, or otherwise to help protect the safety or security of our Service and other users of the Service.

You may access and control the information about you which we gather. You may access and update many categories of personal information by logging in to your account and accessing your account settings. If you wish to access, amend or delete any other personal information we hold about you, you may contact us at privacy@gnextlabs.com.

If you receive commercial e-mail from us, you may unsubscribe at any time by following the instructions contained within the e-mail, or by sending us an e-mail at support@gnextlabs.com. Additionally, you may view and modify settings relating to the nature and frequency of promotional communications that you receive from us.

Please be aware that if you opt-out of receiving commercial e-mail from us, it may take up to ten business days for us to process your opt-out request, and you may receive commercial e-mail from us during that period. Additionally, even after you opt-out from receiving commercial messages from us, you will continue to receive administrative messages from us regarding our Service.

If you request that we delete your account on any of our Services, we will do so within a reasonable period of time, but we may need to retain some of your Personal Information if necessary to satisfy our legal obligations, or where we reasonably believe that we have a legitimate reason to do so.

Privacy Shield Notice

gNext Labs complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States. gNext Labs has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit www.privacyshield.gov/.

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, gNext Labs commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. EU and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact gNext Labs at privacy@gnextlabs.com.

gNext Labs has further committed to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning nonhuman resources data transferred from the EU and Switzerland in the context of the employment relationship.

gNext Labs has also committed to refer unresolved Privacy Shield complaints to the US Council for International Business (at www.uscib.org/) an alternative dispute resolution provider located in the United States. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint from us, or if we have not addressed your complaint to your satisfaction, please contact or visit www.uscib.org/for more information or to file a complaint. The services of the US Council for International Business are provided at no cost to you. gNext Labs is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC). Under certain conditions, individuals may be able to invoke binding arbitration.

background

Stay Connected, Stay informed

Gain a competitive advantage by knowing first about our new products and features

You may unsubscribe from these communications at any time. gNext Labs reserves the right to collect and store your contact information to be able to respond to your inquiry. For more information about our data privacy practices and commitment to protecting your privacy, check out our Privacy Policy.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.